Residents Visa New residence request
Application for a new resident visa Russian German French English

 1.1 Application for a new resident visa for people working in the public sector

- This includes government and semi-government entities (federal ministries/ government departments/ Courts of Rulers and their representatives/ entities that do not fall under labour law/ sports associations and clubs/ people working in the police, security and armed forces/ foreign embassies, consulates, organizations, social clubs, churches, schools run by embassies/ public companies and organizations/ public companies and organizations operating in the free zones)

Conditions and Required Documents:

  1. The original entry permit (validity from entry into the UAE or changing the status is 60 days)
  2. Original medical fitness report (not older than 3 months)
  3. Certificate of good conduct
  4. A copy of the labour contract or a salary certificate

Notes:

  • Residency is granted for 1, 2 or 3 years according to the validity of the passport
  • The medical fitness certificate is issued from the Preventive Medicine Administration in Abu Dhabi and Dubai)
  • For clubs, the application should be stamped from the General Authority of Youth & Sports Welfare

1.2 Application for a new resident visa for people working in the private sector (Ministry of Labour)

Conditions and Required Documents:

  1. An application for a new residency signed and stamped by the sponsor. A recent photo with a white background should be affixed on the application
  2. The sponsored passport (valid for one year at least)
  3. The original entry permit (validity from entry into the UAE or changing the status is 60 days)
  4. Original medical fitness report (not older than 3 months)
  5. A copy of the trade license
  6. A copy of the labour card

Notes:

  • Residency is granted for 1, 2 or 3 years according to the validity of the passport
  • The medical fitness certificate is issued from the Preventive Medicine Administration in Abu Dhabi and Dubai)

1.3 Application for a new resident visa for partners/investors
Conditions and Required Documents:

  1. An application for a new residency signed and stamped by the sponsor. A recent photo with a white background should be affixed on the application
  2. The sponsored passport (valid for six months at least)
  3. The original entry permit (validity from entry into the UAE or changing the status is 60 days)
  4. Original medical fitness report (not older than 3 months)
  5. A certificate of good conduct
  6. A copy of the labour contract or a salary certificate
  7. A copy of the trade license
  8. A copy of the
  9. A copy of the labour card
  10. A copy of the trade name registration
  11. A receipt of the payment of the partner of investor fees (AED 10,000)
  12. A copy of the Memorandum of Association attested by the Ministry of Economy for the partner and a service agent contract for the investor

Notes:

  • Residency is granted for 1, 2 or 3 years according to the validity of the passport
  • The medical fitness certificate is issued from the Preventive Medicine Administration in Abu Dhabi and Dubai)

1.4 Application for a new resident visa for people not authorised to work
Conditions and Required Documents:

  1. An application for a new residency signed and stamped by the sponsor. A recent photo with a white background should be affixed on the application
  2. The sponsored passport (valid for one year at least)
  3. Original entry permit (validity from entry into the UAE or changing the status is 60 days)
  4. Original medical fitness report (not older than 3 months)
  5. A certificate of good conduct
  6. A copy of the marriage certificate
  7. A copy of the labour contract or attested Memorandum of Association for the partner

Notes:

  • There's no need for a medical fitness or good conduct certificates for children under 18 years old
  • A son who's 17 years old gets residency for one year
  • A son who's 16 years old gets residency for two years
  • Those under 16 years old get residency for three years except for daughters
  • Residency is granted for 1, 2 or 3 years according to the validity of the passport
  • The medical fitness certificate is issued from the Preventive Medicine Administration in Abu Dhabi and Dubai)
  • Residency is issued as per the residency of the sponsor
  • All humanitarian cases are issued residency for one year unless they're exempted

For more services:
http://www.raknrd.gov.ae/

${loading}